Can you have three car seats in the back?

Can you put car seats in the back of a 7 seater?

Children aged between 4 and 7 years must not sit in the front seat of a vehicle that has two or more rows of seats, unless the available seats in the back row are occupied by other children aged under 7 years. They must use an approved child car seat suitable for their age and size.

What is the best car for 3 child seats?

Best cars for 3 child seats

  1. Citroen Berlingo. …
  2. Peugeot 5008. …
  3. Citroen Grand C4 Picasso/Spacetourer. …
  4. Ford Galaxy. …
  5. Tesla Model S. …
  6. Volkswagen Sharan. …
  7. Audi Q7. …
  8. Volkswagen Touran.

Which cars have 3 Isofix points in the back?

Best cars with three Isofix points (2021)

  • Mercedes GLB. Thanks to its roomy interior and seven-seater capacity, the Mercedes GLB is a good choice if you’re after a spacious SUV to accommodate the needs of your growing family. …
  • Audi Q5. …
  • Volkswagen Touran. …
  • Peugeot 3008. …
  • Volkswagen ID4. …
  • Land Rover Discovery. …
  • Kia Sorento. …
  • Audi Q7.

Can you fit three car seats in a golf?

The front seats are adjusted for a 6-foot driver and a shorter passenger. The three child seats are installed in the second row. The booster seat sits behind the driver’s seat, and the infant and convertible seats are installed behind the front passenger seat.

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Is acid on car battery bad?

Do baby car seats have to be professionally fitted?

It is recommended that baby and child seat restraints are professionally fitted by an authorised fitting station. Babies that outgrow their capsules (usually around six months) can be transferred to a seat for children aged six months – four years.

What age can kid sit in front seat?

The Federal Traffic Law indicates that safety seats are mandatory for children under the age of four. As per the Federal Traffic laws Article 49, front seat passengers should also be at least 145cm tall and not younger than 10 years old.

What age can you use a booster seat?

We at BeSafe advise you to keep your child rear facing for as long as possible or at least until the age of four. Therefore, we recommend you to move your child to a booster seat only when all three of the following conditions are met: Your child should be at least four years old.